Settlement

You may apply for Settlement / Indefinite Leave to Remain (ILR) / Permanent Residence if:

  • You have lived in the UK for a required continuous period of time

  • You can prove your knowledge of English through one of the following ways:

    • Passing an approved Secure English Language Test (SELT) with at least CEFR level B1 in reading and listening. Please refer to the Approved English Tests Providers List

    • Having a degree that was taught or researched in English

  • You have passed the Life in the UK Test   

There are exemptions where you don't need to provide your English language qualifications or take the Life in the UK Test:

  • You don’t need to prove your knowledge of English if:
    • You are under 18 or over 65, or

    • You are unable to learn English because of a long-term physical or mental condition, or

    • You are a citizen of a majority English-speaking country

  • You don’t need to take the Life in the UK Test if:
    • You are under 18 or 65, or

    • You are unable to take the test because of a long-term physical or mental condition

The table below shows you the qualifying continuous periods of residence for different UK visa categories and whether periods of residence under certain categories can be combined to fulfil the required period for ILR.

Table - ILR (2)-1.jpg

We have had the privilege to assist many of our clients successfully obtaining their UK settlement status. You are most welcome to contact us at +44 (0)20 3371 0606 for answers to your questions.